Title1990 Population2000 Population2010 Population
Anderson68,25071,33075,129
Bedford30,41137,58645,058
Benton14,52416,53716,489
Bledsoe9,66912,36712,876
Blount85,969105,823123,010
Bradley73,71287,96598,963
Campbell35,07939,85440,716
Cannon10,46712,82613,801
Carroll27,51429,47528,522
Carter51,50556,74257,424
Cheatham27,14035,91239,105
Chester12,81915,54017,131
Claiborne26,13729,86232,213
Clay7,2387,9767,861
Cocke29,14133,56535,662
Coffee40,33948,01452,796
Crockett13,37814,53214,586
Cumberland34,73646,80256,053
Davidson510,784569,891626,681
Decatur10,47211,73111,757
DeKalb14,36017,42318,723
Dickson35,06143,15649,666
Dyer34,85437,27938,335
Fayette25,55928,80638,413
Fentress14,66916,62517,959
Franklin34,72539,27041,052
Gibson46,31548,15249,683
Giles25,74129,44729,485
Grainger17,09520,65922,657
Greene55,85362,90968,831
Grundy13,36214,33213,703
Hamblen50,48058,12862,544
Hamilton285,536307,896336,463
Hancock6,7396,7866,819
Hardeman23,37728,10527,253
Hardin22,63325,57826,026
Hawkins44,56553,56356,833
Haywood19,43719,79718,787
Henderson21,84425,52227,769
Henry27,88831,11532,330
Hickman16,75422,29624,690
Houston7,0188,0888,426
Humphreys15,79517,92918,538
Jackson9,29710,98411,638
Jefferson33,01644,29451,407
Johnson13,76617,49918,244
Knox335,749382,032432,226
Lake7,1297,9547,832
Lauderdale23,49127,10127,815
Lawrence35,30339,92641,869
Lewis9,24711,36712,161
Lincoln28,15731,34033,361
Loudon31,25539,08648,556
Macon15,90620,38622,248
Madison77,98291,83798,294
Marion24,86027,77628,237
Marshall21,53926,76730,617
Maury54,81269,49880,956
McMinn42,38349,01552,266
McNairy22,42224,65326,075
Meigs8,03311,08611,753
Monroe30,54138,96144,519
Montgomery100,498134,768172,331
Moore4,7215,7406,362
Morgan17,30019,75721,987
Obion31,71732,45031,807
Overton17,63620,11822,083
Perry6,6127,6317,915
Pickett4,5484,9455,077
Polk13,64316,05016,825
Putnam51,37354,43372,321
Rhea24,34428,40031,809
Roane47,22751,91054,181
Robertson41,49454,43366,283
Rutherford118,570182,023262,604
Scott18,35821,12722,228
Sequatchie8,86311,37014,112
Sevier51,04371,17089,889
Shelby826,330897,472927,644
Smith14,14317,71219,166
Stewart9,47912,37013,324
Sullivan143,596153,048156,823
Sumner103,281130,449160,645
Tipton37,56851,27161,081
Trousdale5,9207,2597,870
Unicoi16,54917,66718,313
Union13,69417,80819,109
Van Buren4,8465,5085,548
Warren32,99238,27639,839
Washington92,315107,198122,979
Wayne13,93516,84217,021
Weakley31,97234,89535,021
White20,09023,10225,841
Williamson81,021126,638183,182
Wilson67,67588,809113,993